Results of the An Post Cork to Cobh 15 Mile Road Race 2004

3rd October 2004 - Under B.H.A.A. Rules

Pos. Athlete Business Time Cat.
1 Alan O'Shea S.H.B. 01:22:07
2 Sandis Bralitis Ballynonty AC 01:22:20
3 Roy Fahy Pfizers 01:22:22
4 Cathal O'Connell UCC 01:22:53 O/40
5 Wieslaw Sosnowski Dairypower 01:23:02
6 Gary O'Sullivan Carrigcourt H & L 01:24:11
7 John Griffin Tralee Shopping Centre 01:25:16 O/45
8 Raivis Zakis Ballynonty AC 01:26:09
9 Dzintars Klava Ballynonty AC 01:27:17
10 Joe O'Sullivan Bandon Tyres 01:28:56 O/40
11 Colin Merritt Army 01:29:15
12 Shane Simcox Charleville 01:29:27
13 Chris Slattery Temp. Reg. 01:29:46
14 Cornelius Marshall S.H.B. 01:30:41
15 James Kenny Kilmurray-Ibrickane 01:30:56 O/45
16 Tom Shanahan Riocht AC 01:31:09 O/45
17 Brian O'Connor Carrigcourt H & L 01:31:14
18 Tom Laffan S.H.B. 01:31:39
19 Noel Curtin Eureka Army Surplus 01:32:31 O/40
20 Eoin Keith Cobh 01:33:33
21 Tom Fogarty Temp. Reg. 01:34:17
22 Mike McAuliffe Temp. Reg. 01:34:22
23 Fergal O'Leary Bishopstown 01:34:26
24 Martin Toomey Temp. Reg. 01:34:36
25 Nigel Bryan Grange-Fermoy 01:35:07
26 John O'Mahony Silversprings 01:35:29
27 Gerry Cantwell West Waterford 01:35:34 O/45
28 Shane James Whitty SBR 01:35:36
29 John Harty Temp. Reg. 01:35:40 O/50
30 Valerie Vaughan Blarney AC 01:35:45
31 Patrick Murphy UCC 01:35:52 O/45
32 Noel O'Regan Army 01:36:06
33 Philip Withers Nestle Rowntree 01:36:22 O/45
34 Keith Troy Limerick 01:36:22
35 Willie Hayes An Post-Eircom 01:37:04 O/45
36 Orla Touhy Carrigcourt H & L 01:37:05
37 David Woods AXA Insurance 01:37:40
38 Jim Cosgrave Cork 01:37:50
39 Niall Byrne Temp. Reg. 01:38:02
40 Mike Cussen Ennis Track 01:38:33
41 Sean Dunne Wicklow 01:38:55
42 Ken Mulcahy Pfizers 01:38:58
43 Eoin O'Sullivan Donoughmore AC 01:39:03
44 Louis Collins Iveragh AC 01:39:03
45 Lucy D'Arcy Sportsworld 01:39:26 O/35
46 Alan Cullen Dublin 01:39:26 O/50
47 William O'Riordan Army 01:39:33
48 Eoin O'Riordan West Waterford 01:39:41 O/45
49 Michael Delahunty Temp. Reg. 01:39:49
50 Pat Twomey Twomey Transport 01:39:48 O/50
51 Maurice Tobin Carrigcourt H & L 01:39:51 O/50
52 David walsh Kemmis Laois 01:40:14
53 Martin O'Halloran Dingle 01:40:16
54 Tom O'Brien West Waterford 01:40:17 O/40
55 Jerry McCarthy Dept. of Education 01:40:22
56 James Veale West Waterford 01:40:23 O/40
57 Denis Coughlan Temp. Reg. 01:40:32
58 Don Brosnan Riocht AC 01:40:33
59 Seamus Casey EMC 01:40:35 O/50
60 Con Kelleher West Waterford 01:40:36 O/50
61 Seamus Cawley West Limerick 01:40:41 O/45
62 Mary Sweeney Private Hospitals 01:40:46 O/40
63 Michael Gilleran Dublin 01:40:49
64 David O'Callaghan Kinsale 01:40:49
65 Denis Sheehan Mallow 01:40:59 O/40
66 Noel Conway Wicklow 01:41:07
67 Martin Hayes West Waterford 01:41:15 O/40
68 Ivor Croker Novartis 01:41:19
69 Anthony Dwyer West Waterford AC 01:41:51 O/45
70 Gary Cox Novartis 01:41:59
71 James Daly Bandon Tyres 01:42:15
72 Ray Burke West Waterford AC 01:42:25 O/40
73 Brendan Aspel Waterford AC 01:42:41
74 Aoife Byrne Meaapians AC 01:42:47
75 John Flynn Temp. Reg. 01:42:48
76 Brendan Lynch Guivenaguilla AC 01:43:00
77 Pat Giles Temp. Reg. 01:43:02 O/40
78 Eamonn Phelan Temp. Reg. 01:43:02 O/40
79 Tim Joe Buckley S.H.B. 01:43:14 O/50
80 Kevin Wilmot Bandon Tyres 01:43:32
81 Aidan Brickley Killmallock 01:43:37 O/40
82 Niall Collins Temp. Reg. 01:43:44
83 Gerard Pentony Navy 01:43:53
84 John Walshe Temp. Reg. 01:43:59 O/50
85 John O'Brien Bandon Tyres 01:44:24
86 Kieran O'Leary Cork 01:44:29
87 Ian Bolger Limerick AC 01:44:38
88 Paddy Cavanagh EMC 01:44:53
89 Seamus Cahill F.M.R.C. 01:44:53
90 John Leahy Navy 01:45:00 O/40
91 Phillis Flynn West Waterford AC 01:45:13 O/40
92 Ronan Cleary Temp. Reg. 01:45:13
93 John Quigley Statsol 01:45:14 O/50
94 Michael Reynolds Limerick 01:45:23 O/45
95 Raymond McConnell Waterford 01:45:26 O/50
96 Eugen McCarthy Youghal 01:46:24
97 Neil Murphy AXA Insurance 01:46:36 O/40
98 Paul O'Toole UCC 01:46:40 O/40
99 David Cotter Cork Painters 01:46:45 O/55
100 Geoff Stacy Tralee Jogging Club 01:46:52 O/50
101 John Brady Charleville 01:47:04 O/45
102 Conor O'Dea Limerick Tri. 01:47:10 O/45
103 Peter Gunning Temp. Reg. 01:47:25 O/45
104 Kieran O'Dwyer Temp. Reg. 01:47:39 O/50
105 Martina Ryan Thurles Crokes 01:47:46 O/35
106 Donal Burke Temp. Reg. 01:47:50
107 Martin O'Reilly E.P.A. 01:47:58
108 Michael Dunne UCC 01:48:06 O/55
109 Kathleen Cheshire Garda 01:48:07 O/35
110 Kate Moyna Riocht AC 01:48:20 O/35
111 Paul Cotter S.H.B. 01:48:40 O/45
112 Conor O'Meara Boreenmanna Rd. 01:49:06
113 Michael O'Donovan Graphicsource Ltd 01:49:16
114 Declan Daly Statsol 01:49:21
115 Der Moloney St Finbarrs AC 01:49:21
116 Ted Linehan Plant Hire 01:49:22 O/50
117 Dave Brady McGrath Contracts. 01:49:31 O/50
118 Daryl O'Toole Cork 01:49:53
119 Billy O'Regan Mallow 01:50:06
120 Denis Sheehan Newtwopothouse 01:50:07 O/50
121 Laurence Courtney Cork City Council 01:50:12
122 Niall O'Crualaoi Cork City Council 01:50:12
123 Aidan Burke Deerpark Cork 01:50:14 O/40
124 Michael Dooley F.M.R.C. 01:50:31
125 Simon Long Temp. Reg. 01:50:36
126 Brian Healy An Post-Telecom 01:50:38 O/40
127 Pat Murphy Navy 01:50:46 O/40
128 Fergus Cunningham Navy 01:50:48 O/40
129 Fergus McLysaght Tralee Jogging Club 01:50:51
130 Christy Walsh Cork City Council 01:50:55 O/40
131 Siobhan Holland Novartis 01:50:57
132 Willie Devine Devine Marketing 01:51:03 O/60
133 Don O'Brien Dept. of Education 01:51:05
134 Kieran Brennan Navy 01:51:13
135 Glen Dollard Comnitel Technologies 01:51:31
136 Eamonn Walsh Dublin 01:51:31
137 Jeff Murphy An Post-Eircom 01:51:52 O/45
138 Michael Walsh Army 01:52:06
139 Ted Dinan Temp. Reg. 01:52:12 O/45
140 Peadar Curtriss Mallow A.C. 01:52:42 O/50
141 Tim O'Riordan Monkstown 01:52:43
142 Robert Gaffney UCC 01:52:45
143 Seamus Nugent Kilkenny 01:52:46 O/40
144 Jan Kruger Cobh 01:52:49
145 James Hyland Dublin Plumbers 01:52:58
146 Tom Nash S.H.B. 01:53:08
147 Angeles Amoedo Peres St. Finbarrs AC 01:53:09
148 Philip Delanty Carrigtwohill 01:53:11
149 John Holland An Post-Eircom 01:53:14 O/55
150 Peter Gaffney S.H.B. 01:53:15 O/60
151 Brid Murphy Sensory Labs 01:53:16 O/50
152 David Condon Croom 01:53:17 O/45
153 Robert Tate Killarney 01:53:19
154 J.P. Crowley Temp. Reg. 01:53:19
155 Geraldine Mangan S.H.B. 01:53:26 O/35
156 Neil Farrell Ballinlough 01:53:32
157 Jim Crowley Temp. Reg. 01:53:38 O/55
158 Kevin Malone Waterford 01:53:42
159 Eamonn Dolan Navy 01:53:44
160 Jimmy Murray S.H.B. 01:54:09 O/55
161 Patrick Sheehy Dingle 01:54:12
162 Loretta Duggan St. Mary's 01:54:14
163 Vincent Tutty West Waterford 01:54:19
164 Roy Cummins Cummins 01:54:36 O/55
165 Vincent Connelly Trophy Craft 01:54:39 O/45
166 Ann Donnelly Donnelly's Bakery 01:54:54 O/40
167 Patrick O'Driscoll Pfizers 01:55:01
168 Niall Daly UCC Rowing Club 01:55:02
169 Mark Leahy Cobh 01:55:03
170 Mary Linnane Carrigcourt H & L 01:55:10
171 Adrian Copeland Temp. Reg. 01:55:13
172 Mary Horgan Tsunami Tri. 01:55:17
173 Gavin Duffy Tsunami Tri. 01:55:19
174 Peter Sergent S.H.B. 01:55:23 O/60
175 Bobby Sheehan UCC Rowing Club 01:55:36
176 Danny McCarthy An Post-Eircom 01:55:44 O/50
177 Pat McGauley Pfizers 01:55:53
178 Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC 01:55:55 O/45
179 Tony O'Brien Ballincollig 01:55:56 O/40
180 Batt Kearney Johnson & Perrott 01:55:56 O/45
181 Richard Linehan West Limerick 01:55:57 O/50
182 Padraig Gibbons Naas AC 01:55:58 O/45
183 Stephen Murphy Mallow AC 01:55:59 O/45
184 Una Murphy Cork 01:56:15
185 Mark Bulman Army 01:56:26 O/40
186 Stephan Wyman Temp. Reg. 01:56:31
187 Owen McCarthy Friar's Walk 01:56:33
188 John Noonan Monkstown 01:57:00 O/50
189 Denis Cronin Ballymakeera 01:57:01
190 Colman O'Tuama Cork 01:57:01
191 Martin Fogarty Motorola 01:57:03 O/40
192 Dominic O'Sullivan Sisk Builders 01:57:10 O/40
193 Grainne Caulfield Bandon AC 01:57:10
194 Paul McNamee Imperial Hotel 01:57:11 O/45
195 Anthony Walsh Sisk Builders 01:57:21 O/40
196 Niall Matthews R.T.E. 01:57:24 O/50
197 P.J. Comyn Cork 01:57:27 O/50
198 Denis Cronin Mallow 01:57:29 O/40
199 David Sammon Cork 01:57:31
200 John Fennell Hibernial Insurance 01:57:37
201 Richard Murphy Cork 01:57:39
202 Nick Bent Army 01:57:41 O/40
203 Emer Laffin Limerick 01:57:44
204 John O'Neill Tipperary 01:57:52 O/50
205 Ian Murray Douglas 01:57:57
206 Bernadette Ahern Belgooly 01:57:59
207 Bernard Sisk Sisk Builders 01:58:04 O/55
208 Gavin Keogh J.P. Morgan - Dublin 01:58:21 O/55
209 Alan Lyons Ballinacurra 01:58:26
210 Frances Buckley UCC 01:58:27 O/40
211 Aine Murphy UCC 01:58:27 O/40
212 Thomas Condon West Waterford 01:58:28 O/45
213 Cyril Moytor AXA Insurance 01:58:53
214 Noel Casey Farran 01:59:09
215 Paddy Gyves Mallow 01:59:11 O/55
216 Roy Healy Cork 01:59:12
217 David O'Connell Dublin 01:59:13
218 Siobhan Dowling Novartis 01:59:21
219 Tony Curran Dundalk 01:59:25
220 Michael McCarthy Sisk Builders 01:59:36 O/45
221 Kieran O'Shea Temp. Reg. 01:59:42
222 Noel O'Mahony Ballinhassig 01:59:43 O/45
223 Colm Osbourne EMC 01:59:45
224 George Webb Plant Hire 01:59:50 O/60
225 Peter Barry Lismore 01:59:52
226 Eileen Ann Kenny Sensory Labs 01:59:55 O/50
227 Terry Kearns AXA Insurance 01:59:58 O/45
228 Ann Marie Holland Silversprings 01:59:58
229 Collette Holland Silversprings 01:59:59
230 Noeleen McKenna Garda 02:00:08
231 Billy Gough Frankfield 02:00:12
232 Margaret Horgan Horgan's Garage 02:00:19 O/40
233 Nick McHale Dublin 02:00:27
234 Terry McCarthy An Post-Eircom 02:00:29
235 John Conway Tralee Jogging Club 02:00:30 O/50
236 Brian Twomey E.M.C. 02:00:33
237 Aideen Christie E.P.A. 02:00:45 O/35
238 Michael Enright Limerick 02:00:52
239 Paul Buckley Millstreet 02:00:59
240 Trevor Hayes Rathkeale 02:01:04
241 Marisa Biehl Eagle AC 02:01:11
242 Siobhan Murphy Pfizers 02:01:14
243 Stephen Hyland Dublin BHAA 02:01:16
244 Ollie Gallagher Clare 02:01:24 O/40
245 Paul Hogan Limerick 02:01:35
246 Noel Quinn Little Island 02:01:36
247 Joe Feeney Riocht  02:01:50 O/55
248 Ray Carpenter A.I.B. 02:02:38 O/50
249 Brian Buckley Kinsale 02:02:43
250 Johnie Clarke West Waterford 02:03:02
251 Frances Byrne Dept. of Education 02:03:04 O/45
252 Anne Marie Perry Trophy Craft 02:03:28
253 Hilary Collins Tipperary 02:03:34 O/55
254 Martin Veale West Waterford 02:03:51
255 Kerrie Carroll Cork 02:03:53
256 Bernard Murray Temp. Reg. 02:03:54
257 Eamonn Butler Cork 02:04:18
258 Tony McNamara Temp. Reg. 02:04:26
259 Dave Condon Limerick 02:04:35 O/60
260 Hugo Graepel Navy 02:04:36
261 Michael Lawlor Temp. Reg. 02:04:37
262 Patsy O'Brien Temp. Reg. 02:04:39 O/55
263 Paddy Purcell Apple 02:04:40
264 Anthony Horgan Cork Painters 02:04:42
265 Declan Harte Temp. Reg. 02:04:47 O/45
266 Eric Timon Navy 02:05:01
267 Simon Kelly Temp. Reg. 02:05:02
268 Jerry McGillacuddy Temp. Reg. 02:05:07
269 John Doherty Temp. Reg. 02:05:12 O/45
270 Tracy Ryan Clare 02:05:13
271 John O'Donoghue Kildare 02:05:24
272 Mary Walsh Pfizers 02:05:47 O/35
273 Judy Barry Murphy Army 02:05:50
274 Cathy Ryan Limerick 02:05:55
275 Mary McKeown Limerick 02:05:55
276 Rita Ryan Limerick 02:05:55
277 Cyril Walsh Qumas 02:05:59
278 Donald O'Donovan Little Island 02:06:07 O/45
279 Des Fitzgerald Kildare 02:06:11
280 Tony McAlister Temp. Reg. 02:06:32
281 Paul Larocque F.M.R.C. 02:06:42
282 Breeda McCarthy Friars Walk 02:06:55
283 Maire Ui Chongaile Dept. of Education 02:07:01 O/45
284 Paddy Quinlan St. Finbarrs AC 02:07:07 O/40
285 Paddy Daly Army 02:07:09 O/55
286 Mark Moynihan Bweeng 02:07:19
287 Kris Krzysztof Wexford 02:07:27
288 Maria Bluamental Mallow AC 02:07:44 O/35
289 Gerry Tiernan Dublin 02:07:49 O/55
290 Donna Nagle Clonmel AC 02:07:52
291 Declan McDonagh Kerry 02:08:13
292 Charles Ryan Purcell Novartis 02:08:17 O/40
293 Anthony Attridge Army 02:08:19 O/60
294 Shelly Brennan Waterford 02:08:35
295 Deirdre Chapman Waterford AC 02:08:35
296 Kevin O'Driscoll Pfizers 02:08:47 O/50
297 Margaret Rohan Trophy Craft 02:08:57 O/45
298 Charles Griffin Bandon 02:08:59
299 Sareen Walsh Clonmel AC 02:09:21
300 John Reynolds Cork 02:09:23 O/45
301 Barry Casey Farran 02:09:37
302 Mark O'Brien Aghada 02:09:43
303 Tony Dunne Carrigcourt H & L 02:09:47 O/60
304 Neily O'Leary Belgooly 02:09:49 O/55
305 Loretta Dougan G.S.K. 02:09:53
306 Deirdre Quinlan St. Finbarrs AC 02:09:57 O/40
307 Patrick Buglar Ennis 02:10:48 O/40
308 John Sheehan F.M.R.C. 02:10:55 O/45
309 Robbie O'Brien Temp. Reg. 02:10:57 O/40
310 Maura Falsey Kilmurray-Ibrickane 02:11:18 O/45
311 David O'Connor Dept. of Education 02:11:19 O/50
312 Ann Cronin Clonmel AC 02:11:23 O/40
313 Tony Reeves Limerick 02:11:27
314 Liam O'Houra Limerick Tri. 02:11:27 O/40
315 Jim Ryan Waterfall 02:11:33 O/55
316 Maura O'Doherty Waterford 02:11:37
317 Sean Lambe Glanbia 02:11:40 O/65
318 Liam Burke Glanmire 02:11:44 O/40
319 Sean Sexton Novartis 02:11:48 O/40
320 Cormack Smith Temp. Reg. 02:12:00
321 Vivian Foley Douglas 02:12:00
322 Jackie Cavanagh Douglas 02:12:05 O/40
323 John Clifford E.M.C. 02:12:38
324 Eddie Corbett Novartis 02:12:41
325 Dermot Murray Navy 02:13:16
326 Alan Barry Temp. Reg. 02:13:17
327 Mary Cotter Flextronics-Core 02:13:23 O/40
328 Colm Murphy Limerick 02:13:28
329 Brian O'Flynn UCC Rowing Club 02:13:28
330 Patrick Sommers Connemara 02:13:37
331 Declan Nestor Clogheen 02:13:39
332 Mary Deasy Clonakilty 02:13:40
333 Brendan Dovalty Cork Garda 02:13:53
334 Patrick Morrissey West Waterford 02:13:54
335 Josie Ui Chuirrein West Waterford 02:14:02 O/40
336 Seamus O'Droma West Waterford 02:14:02 O/45
337 Tom Behan Dublin Printers 02:14:16 O/60
338 Rachael O'Brien Glanmire 02:14:18
339 Alex Bowers Temp. Reg. 02:14:26
340 Bernie Kelly Galway City Harriers 02:14:30
341 Joan Stapleton AXA Insurance 02:15:01 O/40
342 Michael O'Shaughnessy Limerick 02:15:08
343 Eric Smith Temp. Reg. 02:15:14
344 Michael Gallagher Cobh 02:15:30
345 Tom Stafford Temp. Reg. 02:15:41 O/50
346 Jane McGrath Eagle AC 02:15:51 O/40
347 Emma Thornton Jacobs-Source 02:16:03
348 PJ Herbert Dublin 02:16:09 O/50
349 Pat O'Brien Dublin 02:16:14 O/45
350 Ann Hayes Source 02:16:21 O/35
351 Colm Cronin Cobh 02:16:27
352 Marie Geaney Temp. Reg. 02:16:34
353 Roisin O'Dea Cork 02:16:57
354 Hughie Ryan Limerick 02:17:10 O/50
355 Noel Kenna F.M.C. 02:17:21 O/50
356 Pat O'Regan Ballyhoura Industries 02:17:36 O/55
357 Cormack Whelan Temp. Reg. 02:18:02
358 Martin Flanagan Dublin Printers 02:18:23 O/55
359 Michael McNamara Clare 02:18:27 O/65
360 John Barry Cobh 02:18:56
361 Fiacra Bracken Novartis 02:19:14 O/40
362 Kieran Crowley Temp. Reg. 02:19:32 O/45
363 Julie Hilliard Riocht AC 02:19:38 O/50
364 Desmond Crowley Inishannon 02:19:43
365 Seamus Manahan West Waterford 02:19:45 O/50
366 Triona Wall West Waterford 02:19:46
367 Susan Brennan Dublin 02:20:49 O/40
368 Bernice Glavin Cork 02:20:50 O/45
369 Mary Mulcahy Ban of Ireland 02:20:51 O/40
370 Ned Ramsell Carrigtwohill 02:20:55
371 Valerie Fogarty Youghal AC 02:21:07 O/35
372 Joe McCarthy Temp. Reg. 02:22:22 O/50
373 Alan Burchell SIFCO 02:22:24 O/45
374 Kieran Eaton West Waterford 02:22:28
375 Eamonn Flanagan Eureka Army Surplus 02:23:12
376 Eoin Hegarty Montenotte 02:23:25
377 Garroid Fitzpatrick Cobh 02:23:28 O/65
378 Carmel Kenny Rathkeale 02:24:18
379 Kate Irvine Temp. Reg. 02:24:27
380 David Naughton Navy 02:24:33 O/50
381 Peter Hogan Limerick 02:24:38 O/55
382 Kathleen Cronin Mallow 02:25:12 O/40
383 Brendan Mills Crosshaven 02:25:14 O/40
384 Hubert Crowe Temp. Reg. 02:26:13
385 Tom Coakley Cork 02:26:38
386 Martina Ryan West Waterford 02:26:47 O/35
387 Helene Hayes West Waterford 02:27:06 O/55
388 Vincent Murray Midleton 02:27:28
389 Seamus Falvey Tralee 02:27:31
390 Conor Carr Temp. Reg. 02:27:59
391 Noel Finnegan Temp. Reg. 02:28:09 O/50
392 Mark Morris Cope Foundation 02:28:36
393 Jacinta Shield Waterford 02:29:14 O/40
394 Anne Moroney West Waterford 02:29:18 O/45
395 Sean O'Connor Temp. Reg. 02:29:19
396 Andrew Chapman Waterford Road Runners 02:29:21 O/40
397 Gearoid Brady Dundalk 02:29:23
398 Tommie Gough West Waterford 02:29:25 O/55
399 John Collins Limerick Country Club Runners 02:31:16 O/70
400 Maggie Dunne Carrigcourt H & L 02:31:28 O/55
401 Josie O'Connell Dublin 02:31:39
402 Paula Carroll Temp. Reg. 02:34:54
403 Mary Mangan J.P. Davis (Dublin) 02:35:00 O/45
404 Nigel Banin Blarney 02:35:22
405 Ray McCarthy Blarney 02:35:22 O/40
406 Gerry Daly Donoughmore AC 02:35:37 O/40
407 Bernadette Gallagher G.S.K. 02:37:06 O/40
408 John O'Donovan Cobh 02:37:32 O/45
409 Ann Marie McCafferty Temp. Reg. 02:37:36
410 Michelle Kelleher Douglas 02:39:02
411 Val O'Brien Dublin 02:39:03
412 Seamus Hegarty Temp. Reg. 02:44:58 O/50
413 Paul Lingwood Cork 02:45:11
414 Deirdre Carmody Kilrush Meet & Train 02:49:49
415 Patricia Brewett Clare 03:02:32 O/35
416 Martin Toomey Limerick 03:02:52 O/50
417 Mary Toher Trophy Craft 03:10:10 O/45
418 Catherine Van Dijk AXA Insurance 03:11:30
INDIVIDUAL  PRIZEWINNERS
LADIES
1 Valerie Vaughan
2 Orla Tuohy
3 Lucy Darcy
4 Mary Sweeney
5 Aoife Byrne
6 Phylis Flynn
LADIES VETS
O/35F
1 Kathleen Cheshire
2 Kate Moyna
O/40G
1 Anne Donnelly
2 Aine Murphy
O/45H
1 Frances O'Sullivan Byrne
2 Maire Ui Chonghaile
O/50I
1 Brid Murphy
O/55
1 Maggie Dunne
MEN  
1 Alan O'Shea  
2 Sandis Bralitis  
3 Roy Fahy  
4 Cathal O'Connell  
5 Wieslaw Sosnowski  
6 Gary O'Sullivan  
   
MENS VETS  
O/40A    
1 Joe O'Sullivan  
2 Noel Curtin  
3 Louis Collins  
O/45B    
1 John Griffin  
2 James Kenny  
3 Tom Shanahan  
O/50C    
1 John Harty  
2 Willie O'Riordan  
3 Pat Twomey  
O/55D    
1 David Cotter  
2 Mick Dunne  
3 John Holland  
O/60E    
1 Willie Devine  
2 Peter Gaffney  
3 Peter Sergent  
O/65    
1 Sean Lambe  
2 Michael McNamara  
O/70    
1 John Collins  
   
TEAM  PLACINGS  
   
LADIES TEAMS PTS (two to score)
1 Carrigcourt H & L 206
2 Garda 339
3 Novartis 349
4 Sensory Labs 377
5 UCC 421
6 West Waterford 426
7 St Finbarrs 453
8 Silversprings 457
9 Riocht 473
10 Pfzers 514
11 Dept of Education 534
12 Trophy Craft 549
13 West Waterford 752
14 AXA Insurance 759
15 West Waterford 792
   
MENS TEAMS PTS (three to score)
Grade A    
1 Ballynonty 19
2 S.H.B. 33
3 Carrigcourt H & L 74
4 Army 90
5 West Waterford 109
6 UCC 133
Grade B    
1 West Waterford 192
2 Pfizers 212
3 An Post / Eircom 298
4 West Waterford 330
Grade C    
1 Navy 300
2 F.M.R.C. 307
3 S.H.B. 336
4 AXA Insurance 347
5 E.M.C. 370
6 Cork City Council 373    
7 Navy 421
8 Novartis 430
9 Tralee Jogging Club 464  
10 St. Finbarrs 467
11 S.H.B. 484
12 Dept. of Education 499
13 Army 525
14 Sisk Builders 594
15 UCC Rowing Club 672
16 West Waterford 716
17 F.M.R.C. 793
18 Navy 851
19 Novartis 1004
20 West Waterford 1035


The Committee of Cork B.H.A.A. wishes to put on record our thanks to all who helped to make the Cork to Cobh 2004 Road Race a tremendous success. 
Organising an event such as this on busy roads in inclement weather conditions requires the support of a great many individuals and organisations. We apologise for the inadequate facilities for changing and the lack of showers at the finish. We were unable to locate a premises with all the required facilities this year.  We are very grateful to the Cobh Scout Troop for the use of their magnificent hall for the refreshments etc. and to Gardaí Social Club for the use of their premises for registration and changing prior to the race.
Well done and thanks to all of those who took part in the event and to those who stewarded, manned the water stations, helped at the finish, provided refreshments after the race and the families and friends who provided encouragement on the road.
We are very grateful to An Post, our main sponsors, for their generous support once again and to Jeff Murphy (An Post).
Also, our thanks to the following individuals and organisations who provided services and sponsorship -
Gardai in Anglesea Street and Cobh
Joe Jalill, Massage Therapist, of Midleton
Eric Coogan, Heineken Ireland
Philip Withers, Nestle Ireland
Mary Mulcahy, Bank of Ireland
Jerry Fitzpatrick for Lucozade
PJ Walsh of St. Finbarrs AC for water
John O'Donovan, Cobh Cabs
Charles Tennant & Co.
Avon Ireland
Frank Cumberton, Adidas
Kitchen Table Restaurant for use of tables
Ambulance & crew
Biofreeze (Shield Health)
Powerbar
Cobh Scout Troop
Vincent Higgins, David Herlihy & Monica Twohig for providing their vans and transported athletes' gear from Cork to Cobh.
 
Next Cork B.H.A.A Fixtures:

Southern Health Board 4 Mile Road Race (Under BHAA Rules)
Date
:     Sunday 7th November @ 11:00 am
VenueLee Rowing Club, Marina, Cork
PrizesUsual BHAA individual and team prizes for men and ladies. 

Cork B.H.A.A.  A.G.M. will be held in late November - venue, date & time to be confirmed

Iniscarra Community Centre 4 Mile Classic  (Under BHAA Rules)
Date
:     Sunday 28th November @ 11:30 am
VenueInniscarra Community Centre, Ballyanly (Take turn at Blair's Pub, Cloghroe - near Blarney)
PrizesUsual BHAA individual and team prizes for men and ladies. 
Showers in Centre / Refreshments (Soup, sandwiches etc.)
All athletes, fun runners, walkers etc. welcome.